Panhandle British Car Association: Winners of our 21st Annual Show



Last updated: May 23rd, 2013 | Back to PBCA Show Page | Back to PBCA Main page

PENSACOLA BRITISH CAR SHOW
"Brits by the Bay"

APRIL 20, 2013



SPECIAL TROPHIES

BEST OF SHOW - JUDGED Best of Show: 1934 MG PA Midget
Peter Davis
1934 MG PA Midget
PEOPLE'S CHOICE People's Choice: 1949 Triumph 2000
Bill Silhan
1949 Triumph 2000
Diamond In The Rough Diamond In The Rough: 1965 Triumph Herald
Keith Jarvis
1965 Triumph Herald
LONGEST DISTANCE DRIVEN TO SHOW Longest Distance Driven: 1978 MGB
Willie & Jan Wittkopf
Appleton, WI
1978 MGB
ROLLING SCULPTURE Award AWARD Rolling Sculpture Award: 1951 Jaguar XK 120 FHC
Bill Cashion
1951 Jaguar XK 120 FHC


CLASS WINNERS

AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE / MG MIDGET
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Jack Laird
1959 Austin Healey Sprite
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Tom Schmitz
1959 Austin Healey Sprite
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Michael King
1979 MG Midget

AUSTIN HEALEY
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Rick & Mary Lynne Huber
1964 Austin Healey 3000
SECOND PLACE (TIE)
2nd Place
Alan Apel
1967 Austin Healey BJ8
SECOND PLACE (TIE)
3rd Place
Rich Willows
1958 Austin Healey 100-6

MGT SERIES
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Peter Davis
1934 MG PA Midget
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Bob Manske
1955 MG TF 1500
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Charley & Perky Long
1952 MG TD

MGA Series
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Mike Darby
1959 MGA
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
David Siebel
1957 MGA
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Brian Daly
1962 MGA

MGB & MGC 1963-1969
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Tom & Jeanne Schmitz
1968 MGB
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Malcolm Branch
1967 MGB
THIRD PLACE
pbca2010
Linton Atkinson
1968 MGB

MGB & MGC 1970-1974
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Lou & Pat Ballard
1971 MGB
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Clay Johnston
1972 MGB
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Gene Johnston
1971 MGB

MGB-GT & MGC-GT
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Bill & Janet Gillson
1972 MGB GT
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Ralph Overly
1969 MGC GT
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Keith & Gail Sanders
1968 MGC GT

MGB 1977 TO 1980
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Willie & Jan Wittkopf
1978 MGB
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Keith & Karen Vezina
1976 MGB
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Al DeWeese
1977 MGB

JAGUAR XJS
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
John Wells
1995 Jaguar XJS
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Michael King
1991 Jaguar XJS Coupe
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Mary Buquet
1992 XJS

JAGUAR XK & E-Type Roadster
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
George Mohanco
1956 Jaguar XK 140
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Bob & Margaret Henson
1967 Jaguar E-Type
THIRD PLACE (tie)
3rd Place
Ernie Clark
1969 Jaguar E-Type

JAGUAR E-Type COUPE
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Richard Cunningham
1964 Jaguar E-Type Coupe
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Bill Silhan
1966 Jaguar E-Type Coupe
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Bob & Lynn Moore
1969 Jaguar E-Type Coupe

JAGUAR SEDANS
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Joe Stephens
1968 Jaguar 3.8 S
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Keith & Gail Sanders
1997 Jaguar XJ6L
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Jennifer & James Bamford
1989 Jaguar XJ6

TRIUMPH TR2/TR3/TR4
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Sam and Sandy Walter
1965 Triumph TR4
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Franz & Monica Bachman
1960 Triumph TR3A
THIRD PLACE
2nd Place
Jeff Kimbrell
1962 Triumph TR4

TRIUMPH TR250, TR6
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Kenny Justiniano
1976 Triumph TR6
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Johnson Buquet
1972 Triumph TR6
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Ken & Christine Waringa
1968 Triumph TR250

TRIUMPH TR7/TR8
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Bill Moseley
1980 Triumph TR8
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Ken Hilton
1980 Triumph TR8
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Barry Schmidt
1975 TR7

TRIUMPH SPITFIRE & GT6
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Doug & Shannon McArthur
1974 Triumph Spitfire
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
A. C. & Bev Tillman
1978 Triumph Spitfire
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Dale & Stephanie Ballard
1971 Triumph Spitfire

SMALL SEDANS & Convertibles
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Cliff Hughes
1957 MG Magnette
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Larry McCain
1960 Morris Minor Traveler
THIRD PLACE (tie)
3rd Place
Lloyd and Julie Patterson
1956 Nash Metropolitan
THIRD PLACE (tie)
3rd Place
Larry McCain
1960 Morris Minor Convertible

BRITANNIA OPEN CARS
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Bill Silhan
1949 Triumph 2000 Roadster
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
James Michael Bamford
1961 Daimler SP250
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Andy Deacon
1973 Triumph Stag

SUNBEAM TIGER
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Bill & Derinda Byrd
1966 Sunbeam Tiger MK1A
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
David Hambrick
1966 Sunbeam Tiger
THIRD PLACE
2nd Place
Ronald Barnsdale
1966 Sunbeam Tiger

UNDER RESTORATION
FIRST PLACE

No Photo
Available

David Roloson
1964 Triumph TR4
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Mickey & Kay Kay
1973 Triumph TR6

BRITISH MOTORCYCLES
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Marc Cherry
1967 BSA Lightning
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Tjerd Ferguson
2005 Triumph America

British Modified & Competition
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Bill Cashion
1951 Jaguar XK 120 FHC
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Mike Cook
1977 MGB V-8 Modified
THIRD PLACE

No Photo
Available

Tom Oliver
2003 Mini Cooper S

CLASSIC Minis
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Greg Lyon
1971 Austin Mini Pickup
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Al Frost
1971 Mini Clubman
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Lynn Seever
1980 Austin Mini Clubman Estate

NEW MINI Cooper
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Nick Nickoloff
2012 Mini JCW Coupe
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
James Rea
2009 Mini Cooper S
THIRD PLACE
3rd Place
Robert Bell
2013 Mini Cooper R56S JCW GP

MORGAN CLASS
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Robert Jones
1961 Morgan Plus 4
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Gary Arnold
2003 Morgan 8
THIRD PLACE
2nd Place
Jorge Menes
2003 Morgan 3 Wheeler

NEW BRITISH, Year 2000 & Newer
FIRST PLACE
1st Place
Mike Glore
2012 McClaren
SECOND PLACE
2nd Place
Taber Tompkins
2007 Caterham 7 SV
FIRST PLACE
3rd Place
Therese Hemmert
2005 Bentley

Back to PBCA Shows list | Please Sign our Guestbook!