Panhandle British Car Association: Winners of our 17th Annual Show



Last updated: 7:30 PM May 12th, 2009 | Back to PBCA Show Page | Back to PBCA Main page

PENSACOLA BRITISH CAR SHOW
"Brits by the Bay"

APRIL 18, 2009



SPECIAL TROPHIES

BEST OF SHOW - JUDGED pbca2009
Stuart Waddington
1977 MGB
PEOPLE'S CHOICE pbca2009
Bill Silhan
1967 Marcos 1600 GT
LONGEST DISTANCE DRIVEN pbca2009
Kathy Sonnier
1977 MGB
Lafayette, Louisiana
DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH pbca2009
Chris Cronk
1964 MGB
BUSTED CRANK AWARD pbca2009
Kathy Sonnier
1977 MGB
VALVE COVER RACE 1st Place - Dale Ballard
Runner up - Curt Derby


CLASS WINNERS

Class "A" - AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE / MG MIDGET
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Jack Laird
1959 Austin Healey
Bugeye Sprite
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Dave & Lorrie Powers
1970 MG Midget
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Dana Snyder
1979 MG Midget

Class "B" - AUSTIN HEALEY
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Robert & Marsha Hiller
1961 Austin Healey 3000
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Marion S. Brantley
1967 Austin Healey
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Rich Willows
1958 Austin Healey 100/6

Class "C" - MGT SERIES
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Curt & Midge Derby
1955 MGTF

Class "D" - MGA
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Cliff Hughes
1960 MGA
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Don & Darian Warnecke
1958 MGA
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Robert Carleen
1961 MGA

Class "E" - MGB 1963-1967
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Mickey & Kay Kay
1967 MGB
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Rick & Mary Huber
1966 MGB
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Richard Bishop
1966 MGB

Class "EE" - MGB 1968-1974
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Blake Sonnier
1972 MGB
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Ken Waringa
1974 MGB
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Gene Johnson
1971 MGB

Class "F" - MGB-GT & MGC-GT
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Bill & Janet Gillson
1972 MGB GT
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Ralph Overly
1969 MGC GT

Class "G" - MGB 1974½ TO 1976 Rubber Bumper
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Keith & Karen Vezina
1976 MGB
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Kevin Barton
1974½ MGB
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Jim Enzman
1976 MGB

Class "GG" - MGB 1977 TO 1980 Rubber Bumper
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Stuart Waddington
1977 MGB
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Kathy Sonnier
1977 MGB
THIRD PLACE (tie)
pbca2009
Moody Steadham
1979 MGB
THIRD PLACE (tie)
pbca2009
Al DeWeese
1977 MGB

Class "H" - JAGUAR XJS
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Bob & Margaret Henson
1993 Jaguar XJS
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Mitzi Maddux
1994 Jaguar XJS
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Bob McCrea
1988 Jaguar XJRS

Class "J" - JAGUAR E-Type
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Bob Henson
1967 Jaguar E-Type
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Vince Cooke
1969 Jaguar E-Type
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Jack Ross
1968 Jaguar E-Type

Class "K" - JAGUAR SEDANS
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Mike Darby
1967 Jaguar 240
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Tom & Jeanne Schmitz
1967 Jaguar 420
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Michael & Jennifer Bamford
1989 Jaguar XJ6

Class "L" - TRIUMPH TR3/TR4
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Wayne & JoAnn Manges
1964 Triumph TR4
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Richard Maddux
1959 Triumph TR3
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Karen Enos
1959 Triumph TR3A

Class "M" - TRIUMPH TR6, TR250
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Bob Jones
1974 Triumph TR6
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Susan & Allen Bradley
1971 Triumph TR6
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Joe D’Aquila
1971 Triumph TR6

Class "N" - TRIUMPH TR7/TR8
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Bill & Monnie Moseley
1980 Triumph TR8
SECOND PLACE (tie)
pbca2009
Gus Fell
1980 Triumph TR8
SECOND PLACE (tie)
pbca2009
David & Menda Hayden
1980 Triumph TR8 Coupe

Class "P" - TRIUMPH SPITFIRE & GT6
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Tommy Boudreaux
1978 Triumph Spitfire
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
A.C. & Bev Tillman
1979 Triumph Spitfire
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Doug & Shannon McArthur
1974 Triumph Spitfire

Class "R" - SMALL SEDANS & Convertibles
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Lloyd & Julie Patterson
1956 Nash Metropolitan
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Ron & Lynn Pardo
1969 Austin America
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Al Frost
1964 Mini Pick-Up

Class "S" - BRITANNIA OPEN CARS
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Michael & Jennifer Bamford
1961 Damiler SP250
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Jerry Hall
1967 Lotus Elan
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Bob Freeman
1972 Lotus Super 7

Class "T" - BRITANNIA CLOSED CARS
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Bill Silhan
1967 Marcos 1600 GT
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Lew George
1988 Rolls Royce Silver Spur
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Russell Flowers
1991 Lotus Esprit SE

Class "U" - MODIFIED / RACE CARS
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Dana & Danny Varnado
1979 MGB V-6

Class "Y" - NEW BRITISH 2000-2007
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Wally Friloux
2001 Jaguar XK8
SECOND PLACE
pbca2009
Gordon Levi
2004 Jaguar XK8
THIRD PLACE
pbca2009
Gordon Oxford
2003 Mini Cooper "S"

Class "Z" - BRITISH MOTORCYCLES
FIRST PLACE
pbca2009
Jeff Zorn
1969 BSA Firebird

Back to PBCA Shows list | Please Sign our Guestbook!