Panhandle British Car Association: Winners of our 16th Annual Show



Last updated: 9:43 PM May 6th, 2008

PENSACOLA BRITISH CAR SHOW

APRIL 19, 2008



SPECIAL TROPHIES

BEST OF SHOW - JUDGED pbca2008
Kim McCabe
1968 Triumph TR250
BEST OF SHOW pbca2008
Jeff Kimbrell
1962 Triumph TR4
PEOPLE'S CHOICE pbca2008
Marty Jones
1947 Triumph 1800 Roadster
LONGEST DISTANCE DRIVEN pbca2008
Dan & LouAnn Griswold
1970 MGB
Indianapolis, Indiana
LONGEST DISTANCE DRIVEN
for the
North American Spitfire Squadron
pbca2008
Doug & Shannon McArthur
1974 Triumph Spitfire
Corydon, Indiana
DIAMOND IN THE ROUGH pbca2008
Gregg Coogan
1974 MGB GT
BUSTED CRANK AWARD
(Duck in the Grill)
pbca2008
Alan & Susan Bradley
1970 MGB
VALVE COVER RACE 1st Place - Tom Schmitz
2nd Place - Curt Derby


CLASS WINNERS

Class "A" - AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE / MG MIDGET
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Jack Laird
1959 Austin Healey
Bugeye Sprite
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Jim & Rhonda McCartney
1974 MG Midget
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Dave Powers
1970 MG Midget

Class "B" - AUSTIN HEALEY
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Cliff Hughes
1958 Austin Healey 100/6
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Alan & Karen Apel
1967 Austin Healey
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Marion Brantley
1967 Austin Healey

Class "C" - MGT SERIES
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Curt & Midge Derby
1955 MGTF
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Bob Manske
1955 MGTF 1500

Class "D" - MGA
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Don & Darian Warnecke
1958 MGA
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Robert Moore
1958 MGA

Class "E" - MGB 1963-1967
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Mickey & Kay Kay
1966 MGB
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
W.R. Bishop
1966 MGB
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Charles Long
1966 MGB

Class "EE" - MGB 1968-1974
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Lou & Pat Ballard
1971 MGB
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Blake Sonnier
1972 MGB
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Alan & Susan Bradley
1970 MGB

Class "F" - MGB-GT
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Bill & Janet Gillson
1972 MGB GT
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Ralph & Peggy Overly
1969 MGB GT
THIRD PLACE (tie)
pbca2008
Jim Engman
1974 MG GT
THIRD PLACE (tie)
pbca2008
Gregg Coogan
1974 MGB GT

Class "G" - MGB 1974 TO 1976 Rubber Bumper
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Keith & Karen Vezina
1976 MGB
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Jim McCartney
1975 MGB
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Noel Eagleson
1975 MGB

Class "GG" - MGB 1977 TO 1980 Rubber Bumper
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Cathy Greensfelder
1979 MGB
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Moody Steadham
1979 MGB
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Sally Breithoff
1977 MGB

Class "H" - JAGUAR XJS
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Theresa & Donnie Ellison
1996 Jaguar XJS
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Chuck & Charlene Byrne
1994 Jaguar XJS V12
THIRD PLACE (tie)
pbca2008
Wayne & JoAnn Manges
1993 Jaguar XJRS
THIRD PLACE (tie)
pbca2008
Mitzi Maddux
1994 Jaguar XJS

Class "J" - JAGUAR E-Type
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Bob Henson
1967 Jaguar XKE
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Jack & Linda Ross
1968 Jaguar E-Type
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Michael Schiebert
1973 Jaguar XKE V12

Class "K" - JAGUAR SEDANS
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Mike Darby
1967 Jaguar 240
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Pat & Barbara Cashman
1967 Jaguar 420G
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Jennifer Bamford
1989 Jaguar XJ6
Photo: J. Bamford

Class "L" - TRIUMPH TR3/TR4
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Jeff Kimbrell
1962 Triumph TR4
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Karen Enos
1959 Triumph TR3

Class "M" - TRIUMPH TR6, TR250
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Kim McCabe
1968 Triumph TR250
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Kenny Justiniano
1976 Triumph TR6
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Scott Saint
1976 Triumph TR6

Class "N" - TRIUMPH TR7/TR8
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Mike & Sharon Simon
1980 Triumph TR8
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Bill Moseley
1980 Triumph TR8
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Gus Fell
1981 Triumph TR8

Class "P" - TRIUMPH SPITFIRE & GT6
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Tommy Boudreaux
1978 Triumph Spitfire
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Doug & Shannon McArthur
1974 Triumph Spitfire
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Karen & Alan Apel
1970 Triumph GT6

Class "R" - SMALL SEDANS & Convertibles
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Larry & Maureen McCain
1960 Morris Minor
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Tom & Jeannie Schmitz
1967 Mini Cooper "S"
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Lloyd Patterson
1956 Nash Metropolitan

Class "S" - BRITANNIA OPEN CARS
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Marty Jones
1947 Triumph 1800 Roadster
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Michael Bamford
1961 Damiler SP250
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Bill Silhan
1949 Triumph 2000 Roadster

Class "T" - BRITANNIA CLOSED CARS
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Sterling Bingham
1960 Rolls Royce Silver Cloud II

Class "U" - MODIFIED / RACE CARS
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Gene Gillam
1949 MGTC
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Rick & Mary Huber
1975 MGB V8

Class "Y" - NEW BRITISH 2000-2007
FIRST PLACE
pbca2008
Stuart McKendrick
2003 Mini Cooper "S"
SECOND PLACE
pbca2008
Gordon Oxford
2003 Mini Cooper "S"
THIRD PLACE
pbca2008
Rodney McDonald
2007 Mini Cooper

Back to PBCA Shows list | Please Sign our Guestbook!