Panhandle British Car Association: Winners of our 15th Annual Show


High view photos and montage by Bill Moseley. Car photos by Mike Japp.

Last updated: Tuesday, May 03, 2007

PENSACOLA BRITISH CAR SHOW

APRIL 21, 2007



SPECIAL TROPHIES

BEST OF SHOW - JUDGED PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD

1938 Bentley Derby
  • Ross Marshall

  • 1951 Daimler Empress
  • Bill Silhan
  • "MAD DOGS AND ENGLISHMEN"
    Longest distance DRIVEN
    to the show
    "Diamond in the Rough"

    Jonathan & Bonne Foulds
    1999 Jaguar XJR
    Knoxville, TN

    Beth Messick
    1977 MGB


    CLASS WINNERS

    Class "A" - AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE / MG MIDGET
    FIRST PLACE
    1962 MG Midget
    Brad Alpers
    1962 MG Midget
    SECOND PLACE
    1972 MG Midget
    John & Cindy Huggins
    1972 MG Midget
    THIRD PLACE
    1977 MG Midget
    Bill Weeks
    1977 MG Midget

    Class "B" - AUSTIN HEALEY
    FIRST PLACE
    1967 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ8
    Alan Apel
    1967 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ8
    SECOND PLACE (tie)
    1963 Austin-Healey BJ7
    Lou & Pat Ballard
    1963 Austin-Healey BJ7
    SECOND PLACE (tie)
    1958 Austin-Healey 100-6
    Cliff Hughes
    1958 Austin-Healey 100-6
    THIRD PLACE
    1963 Austin Healey BJ7
    Don Hambrick
    1963 Austin Healey BJ7

    Class "C" - MGT SERIES
    FIRST PLACE
    1953 MG TD
    Curt & Midge Derby
    1953 MG TD
    SECOND PLACE
    1953 MG TD
    Joe Hajcak
    1953 MG TD

    Class "D" - MGA
    FIRST PLACE
    1962 MGA
    Brian Daly
    1962 MGA 1600 MkII
    SECOND PLACE
    1958 MGA
    Donald Warnecke
    1958 MGA

    Class "E" - MGB 1963-1967
    FIRST PLACE
    1967 MGB
    Mickey & Kay Kay
    1967 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1966 MGB
    Richard Bishop
    1966 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1964 MGB
    Chris Cronk
    1964 MGB

    Class "EE" - MGB 1968-1974
    FIRST PLACE
    1971 MGB
    Bill & Janet Gillson
    1971 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1970 MGB
    Allen & Susan Bradley
    1970 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1972 MGB
    Blake Sonnier
    1972 MGB

    Class "F" - MGB-GT
    FIRST PLACE
    1971 MGB GT
    Scott Putriment
    1971 MGB GT

    Class "FF" - MGC / MGC GT
    FIRST PLACE
    1969 MGC GT
    Ralph Overly
    1969 MGC GT
    SECOND PLACE
    1968 MGC GT
    Keith Sanders
    1968 MGC GT
    THIRD PLACE
    1969 MGC
    Keith Sanders
    1969 MGC

    Class "G" - MGB 1974 TO 1976 Rubber Bumper
    FIRST PLACE
    1976 MGB
    Keith Vezina
    1976 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1976 MGB
    Sam Walter
    1976 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1976 MGB
    Jim Engman
    1976 MGB

    Class "GG" - MGB 1977 TO 1980 Rubber Bumper
    FIRST PLACE
    1977 MGB
    Sally Breihtoff
    1977 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1979 MGB
    Moody Steadham
    1979 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1978 MGB
    Jack Ross
    1978 MGB

    Class "H" - JAGUAR XJS
    FIRST PLACE
    1994 XJS
    Chuck & Charlene Byrne
    1994 XJS V12
    SECOND PLACE
    1996 XJS
    Theresa & Donnie Ellison
    1996 XJS
    THIRD PLACE
    1993 XJRS
    Wayne & JoAnn Manges
    1993 XJRS

    Class "I" - JAGUAR XK120, XK140, XK150
    FIRST PLACE
    1956 JAGUAR XK140
    George Mohanco
    1956 JAGUAR XK140

    Class "J" - JAGUAR E-Type
    FIRST PLACE
    1967 JAGUAR XKE
    Bob & Margaret Henson
    1967 JAGUAR E-Type
    SECOND PLACE
    1970 JAGUAR XKE
    Bob Moore
    1970 JAGUAR E-Type
    THIRD PLACE
    1969 JAGUAR XKE
    Robert Herman
    1969 JAGUAR XKE V12

    Class "K" - JAGUAR SEDANS
    FIRST PLACE
    1967 Jaguar 340
    Mike Darby
    1967 Jaguar 240
    SECOND PLACE
    1986 Jaguar XJ6 VDP
    Wayne & JoAnn Manges
    1986 Jaguar XJ6 Vanden Plas
    Driver: Bruce Cox
    THIRD PLACE
    1999 Jaguar XJR
    Jonathan & Bonne Foulds
    1999 Jaguar XJR

    Class "KK" - JAGUAR SEDANS COUPE
    FIRST PLACE
    1993 Jaguar XJS Coupe
    Bob & Margaret Henson
    1993 Jaguar XJS Coupe
    SECOND PLACE
    1990 Jaguar XJS Coupe
    Glenn Haslem
    1990 Jaguar XJS Coupe
    THIRD PLACE
    1984 Jaguar XJS Coupe
    Peter Biljak
    1984 Jaguar XJS Coupe

    Class "L" - TRIUMPH TR3/TR4
    FIRST PLACE
    1964 TRIUMPH TR4
    Wayne & JoAnn Manges
    1964 TRIUMPH TR4
    SECOND PLACE
    1963 TRIUMPH TR3B
    Dick Maddux
    1963 TRIUMPH TR3B
    THIRD PLACE
    1958 TRIUMPH TR3A
    Walter Austin
    1958 TRIUMPH TR3A

    Class "M" - TRIUMPH TR6, TR250
    FIRST PLACE
    1976 TRIUMPH TR6
    Kenny Justiniano
    1976 TRIUMPH TR6
    SECOND PLACE
    1975 TRIUMPH TR6
    Ron Pardo
    1975 TRIUMPH TR6
    THIRD PLACE
    1972 TRIUMPH TR6
    Joe Goebels
    1972 TRIUMPH TR6

    Class "N" - TRIUMPH TR7/TR8
    FIRST PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    Bill Moseley
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    SECOND PLACE
    1977 TRIUMPH TR7
    Richard Lewis
    1977 TRIUMPH TR7
    THIRD PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH TR7
    Steve Sanders
    1980 TRIUMPH TR7

    Class "P" - TRIUMPH SPITFIRE & GT6
    FIRST PLACE (tie)
    1972 TRIUMPH GT6
    Anne Friloux
    1972 TRIUMPH GT6
    FIRST PLACE (tie)
    1979 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    Janet Lovett
    1979 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    SECOND PLACE
    1978 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    Tommy Boudreaux
    1978 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    THIRD PLACE
    1977 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    Mike Japp
    1977 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500

    Class "R" - SMALL SEDANS & Convertibles
    FIRST PLACE
    1960 Morris Minor
    Maureen McCain
    1960 Morris Minor
    SECOND PLACE
    1950 MG Y-Type
    Mike Lewis
    1950 MG Y-Type

    Class "S" - BRITANNIA OPEN CARS
    FIRST PLACE
    1967 Lotus Elan
    Jerry Hall
    1967 Lotus Elan
    SECOND PLACE
    1968 Morgan 4+4
    Tom Schmitz
    1968 Morgan 4/4 Competition
    SECOND PLACE
    1965 Sunbeam Tiger
    Ray Reese
    1965 Sunbeam Tiger

    Class "U" - MODIFIED / RACE CARS
    FIRST PLACE
    1974 MGB GT V8
    Jack Dowling
    1974 MGB GT V8
    SECOND PLACE
    1975 MGB V8
    Rick & Mary Huber
    1975 MGB V8
    THIRD PLACE
    1966 Triumph Spitfire Mk3
    Bob Lembke
    1966 Triumph Spitfire Mk3

    Class "X" - NEW BRITISH 2000-2007
    FIRST PLACE
    2000 Aston Martin DB7
    Jason Crawford
    2000 Aston Martin DB7
    SECOND PLACE
    2005 Lotus Elise
    Jim Lilly
    2005 Lotus Elise
    THIRD PLACE
    2001 Jaguar XKR Silverstone
    Robert Lowy
    2001 Jaguar XKR Silverstone

    Classs "Y" - BRITISH MOTORCYCLES
    FIRST PLACE
    1972 Norton Commando
    Pete & Norma Peterson
    1972 Norton Commando
    SECOND PLACE
    1969 BSA
    Jeff Zorn
    1969 BSA
    THIRD PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH Bonneville
    Pete & Norma Peterson
    1980 Triumph Bonneville

    Back to PBCA Shows list | Please Sign our Guestbook!