Panhandle British Car Association: Winners of our 13th Annual Show

Montage by Bill Moseley.

Last updated: Saturday, April 23, 2005 7:20pm Central Time

PENSACOLA BRITISH CAR BEACH BASH

APRIL 16, 2005



SPECIAL TROPHIES

BEST OF SHOW - JUDGED PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD "MAD DOGS AND ENGLISHMEN"
Longest distance DRIVEN
to the show

1953 MG TD
  • CURT DERBY

  • 1949 TRIUMPH 2000 ROADSTER
  • BILL SILHAN

  • 1974 TVR 2500M
    Jonathan & Bonne Foulds
    Knoxville, TN
    "HARD LUCK AWARD" "Diamond in the Rough" Valve Cover Racer Winner
    1979 MGB
    Cathy Greensfelder
    1979 MGB
    1979 MGB
    Sandy Walter
    1979 MGB
    valve cover racing
    Mike Cook


    CLASS WINNERS

    AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE / MG MIDGET....
    FIRST PLACE
    1971 MG Midget
    Fletcher Thompson
    1971 MG Midget
    SECOND PLACE
    1959 Austin Healey “Bugeye” Sprite
    Tom Schmitz
    1959 Austin Healey “Bugeye” Sprite

    AUSTIN HEALEY 100/4, 100/6, 3000
    FIRST PLACE
    1963 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7
    Don Hambrick
    1963 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7
    SECOND PLACE
    1967 Austin-Healey 3000
    Charlie Moshell
    1967 Austin-Healey 3000

    MGT SERIES
    FIRST PLACE
    1955 MG TF
    Fritz Klumpp
    1955 MG TF
    SECOND PLACE
    1953 MG TD
    Curt & Midge Derby
    1953 MG TD
    THIRD PLACE
    1953 MG TD
    James M. Haskins
    1953 MG TD

    MGA
    FIRST PLACE
    1960 MGA
    PAUL HORNSBY
    1960 MGA
    SECOND PLACE
    1962 MGA
    BRIAN DALY
    1962 MGA 1600 MkII
    THIRD PLACE
    1958 MGA
    Danny Varnado
    1958 MGA

    MGB 1963-1967
    FIRST PLACE
    1967 MGB
    Dave Burrows
    1967 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1967 MGB
    Mickey Kay
    1967 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1966 MGB
    RICHARD BISHOP
    1966 MGB

    MGB 1968-1974
    FIRST PLACE
    1971 MGB
    Bill & Janet Gillson
    1971 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1971 MGB
    Lou & Pat Ballard
    1971 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1972 MGB
    Blake Sonnier
    1972 MGB

    MGB-GT
    FIRST PLACE
    1974 ½ MGB GT
    Richard DeCrevel
    1974 ½ MGB GT

    MGB 1974½ TO 1977
    FIRST PLACE
    1976 MGB
    Keith Vezina
    1976 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1976 MGB
    Jimmy Ward
    1976 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1976 MGB
    Sandy Walter
    1976 MGB

    MGB 1977 TO 1980
    FIRST PLACE
    1977 MGB
    Stuart Waddington
    1977 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1980 MGB
    Dawn Gonzales
    1980 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1979 MGB
    Cathy Greensfelder
    1979 MGB

    MGC / MGC GT
    FIRST PLACE
    1969 MGC GT
    Ralph Overly
    1969 MGC GT
    SECOND PLACE
    1968 MGC
    Keith Sanders
    1968 MGC
    THIRD PLACE
    1969 MGC GT
    Nelda Sanders
    1969 MGC GT

    JAGUAR XJS
    FIRST PLACE
    1994 XJS
    Chuck & Charlene Byrne
    1994 XJS
    SECOND PLACE
    1996 XJS
    Theresa & Donnie Ellison
    1996 XJS
    THIRD PLACE
    1993 XJR-S
    Wayne W. Manges
    1993 XJR-S
    (2004 photo)

    JAGUAR XK 120, XK140, XK 150
    FIRST PLACE
    1954 Jaguar XK120 DHC
    Ann Klumpp
    1954 Jaguar XK120 DHC
    SECOND PLACE
    1956 Jaguar XK140
    Lou Goldstein
    1956 Jaguar XK140
    THIRD PLACE
    1956 JAGUAR XK140
    George Mohanco
    1956 JAGUAR XK140

    JAGUAR E-Type
    FIRST PLACE
    1965 JAGUAR XKE
    Dieter Bruening
    1965 JAGUAR E-Type
    SECOND PLACE
    1967 JAGUAR XKE
    Bob Henson
    1967 JAGUAR E-Type
    THIRD PLACE
    1973 JAGUAR XKE V12
    Mike Schiebert
    1973 JAGUAR E-Type V12

    JAGUAR SEDANS
    FIRST PLACE
    1966 Jaguar 3.8S
    Jonathan & Bonne Foulds
    1966 Jaguar 3.8S
    SECOND PLACE
    1987 JAGUAR XJ6
    Victor Metz
    1987 JAGUAR XJ6
    THIRD PLACE (tie)
    1998 Jaguar XJ8
    L.A. Butch Gomez
    1998 Jaguar XJ8
    THIRD PLACE (tie)

    Sorry
    No photo available

    Chris Cronk
    1983 JAGUAR XJ6

    TRIUMPH TR2,TR3,TR4
    FIRST PLACE
    1961 TRIUMPH TR3A
    John Fink
    1961 TRIUMPH TR3A
    SECOND PLACE
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3
    Keith Jarvis
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3

    TRIUMPH TR6
    FIRST PLACE
    1973 TRIUMPH TR6
    Mike Thomas
    1973 TRIUMPH TR6
    SECOND PLACE
    1971 TRIUMPH TR6
    Allen Bradley
    1971 TRIUMPH TR6
    THIRD PLACE
    1976 TRIUMPH TR6
    Richard Miller
    1976 TRIUMPH TR6

    TRIUMPH TR7 & TR8
    FIRST PLACE
    1975 TRIUMPH TR7
    Joe D’Aquila
    1975 TRIUMPH TR7
    SECOND PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    Bill Moseley
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    THIRD PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    D.M. Gus Fell
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8

    TRIUMPH SPITFIRE & GT6
    FIRST PLACE (only entry)
    1977 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    Mike Japp
    1977 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    Driven by William Kraft, Photo by Mike Japp

    SMALL SEDANS & Convertibles
    FIRST PLACE
    1959 Hillman Minx
    Ken Smith
    1959 Hillman Minx
    SECOND PLACE
    1950 MG Y-Type
    Mike Lewis
    1950 MG Y-Type
    THIRD PLACE
    1992 Austin MOKE
    Robert Rougelot
    78/99 Mini Cooper

    BRITANNIA OPEN CARS
    FIRST PLACE
    1949 Triumph 2000 Roadster
    Bill Silhan
    1949 Triumph 2000 Roadster
    SECOND PLACE
    1968 Morgan 4+4
    Bill Cornacchione
    1968 Morgan 4+4
    THIRD PLACE
    1978 TVR 3000 S
    Bill Weathers
    1978 TVR 3000 S

    Britannia Closed Car
    FIRST PLACE
    1974 TVR 2500M
    Jonathan & Bonne Foulds
    1974 TVR 2500M
    SECOND PLACE
    1973 Lotus Europa
    David & Menda Hayden
    1973 Lotus Europa
    THIRD PLACE
    1980 Rover SD1
    John Handy
    1980 Rover SD1

    BRITISH COMPETITION
    FIRST PLACE
    1979 MGB V8
    Mike Cook
    1979 MGB V8

    BRITISH MOTORCYCLES
    FIRST PLACE
    1968 Triumph Bonneville
    Ronald Murphy
    1967 BSA Lighting
    SECOND PLACE
    1980 Triumph Bonneville
    Pete & Norma Peterson
    1980 Triumph Bonneville
    Photo: Floyd Friloux
    THIRD PLACE
    1978 TRIUMPH Bonneville
    Floyd & Anne Friloux
    1978 Triumph Bonneville

    NEW BRITISH 2000-2005
    FIRST PLACE
    2002 Lotus Esprit
    Rogers Schupp
    2002 Lotus Esprit
    SECOND PLACE
    2005 Lotus Elise
    Jim Lilly
    2005 Lotus Elise
    THIRD PLACE
    2005 Lotus Elise
    Vernon Niven
    2005 Lotus Elise

    New Mini Cooper
    FIRST PLACE
    2004 Mini Cooper S
    Chris Lambert
    2004 Mini Cooper S
    SECOND PLACE
    2005 Mini Cooper S
    Jeff & Marie Olive
    2005 Mini Cooper S
    THIRD PLACE
    2003 Mini Cooper S
    Stuart McKendrick
    2003 Mini Copper S

    Back to PBCA Show 2005 | Sign our Guestbook!