Panhandle British Car Association: Winners of our 12th Annual Show

Montage by Bill Moseley, Pictures within by Bill Moseley and Vince Cooke.

Last updated: Wednesday, April 21, 2004

PENSACOLA BRITISH CAR BEACH BASH

APRIL 17, 2004


IMPORTANT NOTE:


There was a smudge on the lens that was not discovered until too late. Most pictures here are not quality. They have been edited as good as possible. If you have a better picture of your car, send it in and you will receive photo credit. I will make SURE that this does not happen next year! I am very sorry about this. :-(

SPECIAL TROPHIES

BEST OF SHOW - JUDGED PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD "MAD DOGS AND ENGLISHMEN"
Longest distance DRIVEN
to the show

1963 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7
  • DON HAMBRICK

  • 1951 MORGAN PLUS4
  • BILL SILHAN

  • 1976 Triumph TR6
    Sandi & Robin Riester drove 781 Miles
    Royal Detailing Award "HARD LUCK AWARD" "Diamond in the Rough"
    1965 JAGUAR XKE
    Dieter Bruening
    1965 JAGUAR XKE
    1965 JAGUAR XKE
    Bill & Marianna Graham
    1968 Jaguar XKE
    1978 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE
    Phil & Kim Vessenmeyer
    1978 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE
    CLUB PARTICIPATION 16 CARS BRITISH MOTORING CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS
    VALVECOVER RACE WINNER Joe Anduze


    CLASS WINNERS

    AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE / MG MIDGET....
    FIRST PLACE
    1960 AUSTIN HEALEY BUGEYE
    Al Adams
    1960 Austin Healey Bugeye
    SECOND PLACE
    1974 MG Midget
    Jim & Rhonda McCartney
    1974 MG Midget

    AUSTIN HEALEY 100/4, 100/6, 3000
    FIRST PLACE
    1963 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7
    Don Hambrick
    1963 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7
    SECOND PLACE
    1963 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7
    Lou & Pat Ballard
    1959 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7
    THIRD PLACE
    1959 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7
    Dyaarl & Gail Anderson
    1963 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7

    MGT SERIES
    FIRST PLACE
    1953 MG TD
    Curt & Midge Derby
    1953 MG TD
    SECOND PLACE
    1953 MG TD
    James M. Haskins
    1953 MG TD
    THIRD PLACE
    1954 MG TF
    James T. Forsythe
    1954 MG TF

    MGA
    FIRST PLACE
    1960 MGA
    PAUL HORNSBY
    1960 MGA
    SECOND PLACE
    1962 MGA
    BRIAN DALY
    1962 MGA MkII Drop Head

    MGB 1963-1969
    FIRST PLACE
    1964 MGB
    TOM SCHMITZ
    1969 MGB
    SECOND PLACE(TIE)
    1966 MGB
    W.RICHARD BISHOP
    1966 MGB
    SECOND PLACE(TIE)
    1965 MGB
    EDDIE & JOANNE DAVIS
    1969 MGB

    MGB 1970-1974
    FIRST PLACE
    1970 MGB
    Bill & Janet Gillson
    1971 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1971 MGB
    Blake Sonnier
    1972 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1970 MGB
    Allen E. Bradley
    1970 MGB

    MGB-GT
    FIRST PLACE
    1970 MGB GT
    Bob Cameron
    1970 MGB GT
    SECOND PLACE
    1967 MGB GT
    Scott Putriment
    1971 MGB GT

    MGC / MGC GT
    FIRST PLACE
    1968 MGC
    Nelda Sanders
    1968 MGC
    SECOND PLACE
    1969 MGC GT
    Keith Sanders
    1969 MGC GT

    MGB 1974 TO 1977
    FIRST PLACE
    1976 MGB
    Keith Vezina
    1976 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1975 MGB
    Jim & Rhonda McCartney
    1975 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1976 MGB
    Bob & Carol Dorsey
    1976 MGB

    MGB 1977 TO 1980
    FIRST PLACE
    1980 MGB
    Dawn Gonzales
    1980 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1979 MGB
    Malcolm Eubanks
    1979 MGB
    THIRD PLACE (tie)
    1979 MGB
    Bill & Nicole Sanders
    1979 MGB
    THIRD PLACE (tie)
    1979 MGB
    Bill Specht
    1979 MGB

    MGB LIMITED EDITION
    FIRST PLACE
    1980 MGB
    William Harris
    1980 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1980 MGB
    Joe & Sue Anduze
    1980 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1980 MGB
    James Gaffney
    1980 MGB

    JAGUAR XJS
    FIRST PLACE (tie)
    1996 XJS
    Theresa & Don Ellison
    1996 XJS
    FIRST PLACE (tie)
    1993 XJR-S
    Wayne W. Manges
    1993 XJR-S
    SECOND PLACE
    1994 XJS
    Menda Hayden
    1994 XJS
    THIRD PLACE
    1993 JAGUAR XJS
    Butch Frutos
    1993 XJS

    JAGUAR XK & E-Type
    FIRST PLACE
    1965 JAGUAR XKE
    Dieter Bruening
    1965 JAGUAR XKE
    SECOND PLACE
    1956 JAGUAR XK140
    George Mohanco
    1956 JAGUAR XK140
    THIRD PLACE
    1967 JAGUAR XKE
    Bob & Margaret Henson
    1967 JAGUAR XKE

    JAGUAR SEDANS
    FIRST PLACE
    1987 JAGUAR XJ6
    Victor Metz
    1987 JAGUAR XJ6
    SECOND PLACE
    1993 JAGUAR XJ6
    Jim & Cindy Bielinski
    1993 JAGUAR XJ6

    TRIUMPH TR2-TR3-TR4
    FIRST PLACE
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3
    Dick Maddux
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3
    SECOND PLACE
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3
    Keith Jarvis
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3

    TRIUMPH TR6
    FIRST PLACE
    1975 TRIUMPH TR6
    NICKY EDRINGTON
    1975 TRIUMPH TR6
    SECOND PLACE
    1976 TRIUMPH TR6
    KENNY JUSTINIANO
    1976 TRIUMPH TR6
    THIRD PLACE
    1973 TRIUMPH TR6
    Mike Thomas
    1973 TRIUMPH TR6

    TRIUMPH TR7
    FIRST PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH TR7 Spider
    Stephen Sanders
    1980 TRIUMPH TR7 Spider
    SECOND PLACE
    1975 TRIUMPH TR7
    Barry Schmidt
    1975 TRIUMPH TR7

    TRIUMPH TR8
    FIRST PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    Bill & Monnie Moseley
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    SECOND PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    Bill Breithoff
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    THIRD PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    D.M. Gus Fell
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8

    TRIUMPH SPITFIRE & GT6
    FIRST PLACE
    1979 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    Douglas Kirkley
    1979 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    SECOND PLACE
    1976 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    Mack & Debbie Innis
    1976 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    THIRD PLACE
    1979 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    John & Beate Bolton
    1979 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500

    SMALL SEDANS (MORRIS, AUSTIN, MG, TRIUMPH)
    FIRST PLACE
    67 Mini Cooper
    Melanie Jardine
    1967 Mini Cooper
    SECOND PLACE
    1965 Austin Mini
    Robert E. Overdorff
    1965 Austin Mini
    THIRD PLACE
    1992 Austin MOKE
    Johnny & Jane Caldwell
    1992 Austin MOKE

    BRITANNIA OPEN CARS
    FIRST PLACE
    1951 MORGAN PLUS 4
    Bill Silhan
    1951 MORGAN
    PLUS 4
    SECOND PLACE
    1960 Morris Minor Conv
    Larry & Maureen McCain
    1960 Morris Minor
    Convertable
    THIRD PLACE
    1964 Sunbeam Tiger
    Ron Wolverton
    1964 Sunbeam Tiger

    Britannia Closed Car
    FIRST PLACE
    1950 MG Y-Type
    Mike Lewis
    1950 MG Y-Type
    SECOND PLACE
    1950 Armstrong Siddeley
    Pat Cashman
    1950 Armstrong Siddeley
    THIRD PLACE
    1956 Morris Minor
    Don Pritichett
    1956 Morris Minor

    BRITISH COMPETITION
    FIRST PLACE
    1961 Elva Courier Mk1
    Bob Lembcke
    1961 Elva Courier Mk1
    SECOND PLACE
    1963 Jaguar E-Type
    John Barber
    1963 Jaguar E-Type

    BRITISH MOTORCYCLES
    FIRST PLACE
    1968 Triumph Bonneville
    John Childress
    1968 Triumph Bonneville
    SECOND PLACE
    1980 Triumph Bonneville
    Pete & Norma Peterson
    1980 Triumph Bonneville
    THIRD PLACE
    1996 TRIUMPH ADVENTURER
    Floyd & Anne Friloux
    1996 TRIUMPH ADVENTURER

    NEW BRITISH 2000-2004
    FIRST PLACE
    2003 Jaguar XKR
    Bob Cameron
    2003 Jaguar XKR
    SECOND PLACE
    2002 Mini Cooper
    Mack & Debbie Innis
    2002 Mini Cooper
    THIRD PLACE
    2003 Mini Cooper S
    Gordon Oxford
    2003 Mini Cooper S

    MGB V8
    FIRST PLACE
    2003 Jaguar XKR
    Barry & Patty Rosenberg
    1980 MGB V8
    SECOND PLACE
    2002 Mini Cooper
    Robert B. Mason
    1974 MGBGT V8
    THIRD PLACE
    2003 Mini Cooper S
    Bill Snyder
    1978 MGB V8

    Back to PBCA Show 2004 | Sign our Guestbook!

    IF no frame appears below, Click here for PBCA main page.