Panhandle British Car Association: Winners of our 11th Annual Show


Last updated: Wednesday, April 30, 2003
E-mail

PENSACOLA BRITISH CAR BEACH BASH

APRIL 26, 2003


SPECIAL TROPHIES

Award Name Car Owner's Name
BEST OF SHOW - JUDGED 1966 MINI MOKE MARK CALDWELL
PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD 1965 SUNBEAM TIGER DON WOOD
VALVECOVER RACE WINNER BARRY ROSENBERG
"MAD DOGS AND ENGLISHMEN"
Longest distance DRIVEN to the show
1965 Rover Mini Cooper ROBERT OVERDORFF
"HARD LUCK AWARD"
  • 1967 AUSTIN HEALEY
  • "FAN BLADE IN THE BONNET"
  • CHARLIE MOSHELL
    CLUB PARTICIPATION 16 CARS BRITISH MOTORING CLUB OF NEW ORLEANS
    "Diamond in the Rough" 1973 AUSTIN MARINA STAN OMAN


    CLASS WINNERS

    AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE / MG MIDGET....
    FIRST PLACE
    1973 MG MIDGET
    RICHARD DeCREVEL
    1973 MG MIDGET
    SECOND PLACE
    1958 AUSTIN HEALEY BUGEYE SPRITE
    LONNIE JACKSON
    1958 AUSTIN HEALEY BUGEYE SPRITE
    THIRD PLACE
    1959 AUSTIN HEALEY BUGEYE SPRITE
    TONY WITTKAMP
    1959 AUSTIN HEALEY BUGEYE SPRITE

    AUSTIN HEALEY 100 & 3000
    FIRST PLACE
    '63 Healey
    LOU & PATTY BALLARD
    1963 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7
    SECOND PLACE
    '63 Healey
    DON HAMBRICK
    1963 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7
    THIRD PLACE
    '67 Healey
    CHARLIE MOSHELL
    1967 AUSTIN HEALEY 3000

    MGT SERIES
    FIRST PLACE
    1955 MG TF 1500
    TOM SCHMITZ
    1955 MG TF 1500
    SECOND PLACE
    1952 MG TD
    MARVIN DUPREE
    1952 MG TD
    THIRD PLACE


    no photo available


    GARY LETSINGER
    1952 MG TD

    MGA
    FIRST PLACE
    1960 MGA
    PAUL HORNSBY
    1960 MGA
    SECOND PLACE
    1962 MGA
    BRIAN DALY
    1962 MGA MkII Drop Head
    THIRD PLACE
    1960 MGA
    EDDIE DAVIS
    1960 MGA

    MGB 1963-1969
    FIRST PLACE
    1964 MGB
    DAVID LAVIES
    1964 MGB
    SECOND PLACE(TIE)
    1966 MGB
    WM. RICHARD BISHOP
    1966 MGB
    SECOND PLACE(TIE)
    1965 MGB
    CHRIS CRONK
    1965 MGB

    MGB 1970-1974
    FIRST PLACE
    1970 MGB
    JIM SNYDER
    1970 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1971 MGB
    BILL GILLSON
    1971 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1970 MGB
    ALLEN BRADLEY
    1970 MGB

    MGB-GT
    FIRST PLACE
    1970 MGB GT
    BOB CAMERON
    1970 MGB GT
    SECOND PLACE
    1967 MGB GT
    SUSAN MASON
    1967 MGB GT
    THIRD PLACE
    1974 MGB GT
    RICHARD DeCREVEL
    1974 MGB GT

    MGC / MGC GT
    FIRST PLACE
    1969 MGC GT
    NELDA SANDERS
    1969 MGC GT
    SECOND PLACE
    1968 MGC
    KEITH SANDERS
    1968 MGC

    MGB RUBBER BUMPER 1974 TO 1977
    FIRST PLACE
    1976 MGB
    KEITH VEZINA
    1976 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1976 MGB
    RODNEY MCDONALD
    1976 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1976 MGB
    BOB & CAROL DORSEY
    1976 MGB

    MGB RUBBER BUMPER 1978 TO 1980
    FIRST PLACE
    1976 MGB
    WILLIAM HARRIS
    1976 MGB
    SECOND PLACE
    1976 MGB
    BARRY & PATTY ROSENBERG
    1976 MGB
    THIRD PLACE
    1976 MGB
    LIZ & DON SMITH
    1976 MGB

    JAGUAR XJS / XJSC
    FIRST PLACE
    1994 XJS
    CHUCK & CHARLENE BYRNE
    1994 XJS CONVERTIBLE
    SECOND PLACE
    1992 XJS
    STEPHEN GROENEVELD
    1992 XJS
    THIRD PLACE
    1992 JAGUAR XJS V-12 CONV.
    RON PARDO
    1992 XJS V-12 CONV.

    JAGUAR XK 120-150
    FIRST PLACE
    1956 JAGUAR XK140
    GEORGE MOHANCO
    1956 JAGUAR XK140
    SECOND PLACE
    1956 JAGUAR XK140
    LOU GOLDSTEIN
    1956 JAGUAR XK140
    SECOND PLACE
    1956 JAGUAR XK140
    PAT CASHMAN
    1956 JAGUAR XK140

    JAGUAR XKE
    FIRST PLACE
    1963 JAGUAR XKE
    MARC CHERRY
    1963 JAGUAR XKE
    SECOND PLACE
    1965 JAGUAR XKE
    DIETER BRUENING
    1965 JAGUAR XKE
    THIRD PLACE
    1973 JAGUAR XKE V12
    BILL SHANAHAN
    1973 JAGUAR XKE V12

    JAGUAR SEDANS
    FIRST PLACE
    1986 JAGUAR XJ6 VP
    GARY & KIM COBBLE
    1986 JAGUAR XJ6 VP
    SECOND PLACE
    1988 JAGUAR XJ6
    MARCIA COOPER
    1988 JAGUAR XJ6
    THIRD PLACE
    1987 JAGUAR XJ6
    ANN FELL
    1987 JAGUAR XJ6

    TRIUMPH TR3
    FIRST PLACE
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3
    DICK MADDUX
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3
    SECOND PLACE
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3
    BILL CORNACCHIONE
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3
    THIRD PLACE
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3
    KEITH JARVIS
    1959 TRIUMPH TR3

    TRIUMPH TR4 & TR250
    FIRST PLACE
    1967 TRIUMPH TR4
    DAVE AND MENDA HAYDEN
    1967 TRIUMPH TR4
    SECOND PLACE
    1968 TRIUMPH TR250
    RONALD HYNEK
    1968 TRIUMPH TR250

    TRIUMPH TR6
    FIRST PLACE
    1976 TRIUMPH TR6
    KENNY JUSTINIANO
    1976 TRIUMPH TR6
    SECOND PLACE
    1975 TRIUMPH TR6
    NICKY EDRINGTON
    1975 TRIUMPH TR6
    THIRD PLACE
    1975 TRIUMPH TR6
    BILL SIMPSON
    1975 TRIUMPH TR6

    TRIUMPH TR7
    FIRST PLACE
    1979 TRIUMPH TR7
    BARRY SCHMIDT
    1979 TRIUMPH TR7
    SECOND PLACE
    1979 TRIUMPH TR7
    HAROLD O'REILLY
    1979 TRIUMPH TR7
    THIRD PLACE
    1981 TRIUMPH TR7
    ROY RICHARDSON
    1981 TRIUMPH TR7

    TRIUMPH TR8
    FIRST PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    BILL & MONNIE MOSELEY
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    SECOND PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    RON NEWMAN
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    THIRD PLACE
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8
    BILL BREITHOFF
    1980 TRIUMPH TR8

    TRIUMPH SPITFIRE & GT6
    FIRST PLACE
    1979 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    DOUG KIRKLEY
    1979 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    SECOND PLACE
    1971 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE Mk4
    JOHN HASSEBROCK
    1971 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE Mk4
    THIRD PLACE
    1979 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
    JOHN BOLTON
    1979 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500

    SMALL SEDANS (MORRIS, AUSTIN, MG, TRIUMPH)
    FIRST PLACE
    1960 MORRIS MINOR 1000
    MAUREEN MCCAIN
    1960 MORRIS MINOR 1000
    SECOND PLACE
    1950 MG Y-TYPE
    MICHAEL LEWIS
    1950 MG Y-TYPE
    THIRD PLACE
    1965/93 ROVER MINI
    BOB OVERDORFF
    1965/93 ROVER MINI

    LOTUS
    FIRST PLACE
    1973 LOTUS EUROPA
    ROGERS SCHUPP
    1973 LOTUS EUROPA
    SECOND PLACE
    1967 LOTUS ELAN
    JERRY HALL
    1967 LOTUS ELAN
    THIRD PLACE
    1970 LOTUS SES4
    BOB FREEMAN
    1970 LOTUS SES4

    BRITANNIA OPEN CARS
    FIRST PLACE
    1951 MORGAN PLUS 4
    BILL SILHAN
    1951 MORGAN
    PLUS 4
    SECOND PLACE
    1987 MORGAN PLUS 8
    JOHN WADE
    1987 MORGAN
    PLUS 8
    THIRD PLACE
    1948 HRG
    BILLY LEHRER
    1948 HRG

    ROLLS ROYCE & BENTLEY
    FIRST PLACE
    1979 ROLLS ROYCE SILVER WRAITH
    CRAIG HURT
    1979 ROLLS ROYCE SILVER WRAITH
    SECOND PLACE
    1977 ROLLS ROYCE SILVER SHADOW
    TEDDY BUSICK
    1977 ROLLS ROYCE SILVER SHADOW

    BRITISH CYCLES
    FIRST PLACE
    1996 TRIUMPH ADVENTURER
    ANNE FRILOUX
    1996 TRIUMPH ADVENTURER

    Back to PBCA Show 2003 | Sign our Guestbook!

    IF no frame appears below, Click here for PBCA main page.