Panhandle British Car Association: Winners of our 10th Annual Show


Last updated: Monday, April 22, 2002
E-mail

PENSACOLA BRITISH CAR BEACH BASH

APRIL 20, 2002


SPECIAL TROPHIES

Award Name Car Owner's Name
BEST OF SHOW - JUDGED 1949 MG TC GENE GILLAM
PEOPLE'S CHOICE AWARD 1913 TYPE C MOTORCYCLE CLAUDIA & PEPE MERRICK
VALVECOVER RACE WINNER BARRY ROSENBERG
"MAD DOGS AND ENGLISHMEN"
Longest distance DRIVEN to the show
1963 Austin Healey BJ7 LOU & PATTY BALLARD
"GREYBEARD" AWARD 1948 HRG BILLY LEHRER
CLUB PARTICIPATION 18 CARS SOUTH ALABAMA BRITISH CAR CLUB
"Diamond in the Rough" 1980 MGB LE SHEILA SIMMONS


CLASS WINNERS

AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE / MG MIDGET....
FIRST PLACE
1959 AUSTIN HEALEY SPRITE
TOM SCHMITZ
1959 AUSTIN HEALEY "BUGEYE" SPRITE
SECOND PLACE
'72 MG Midget
JOHN HUGGINS
1972 MG MIDGET
THIRD PLACE
1973 MG MIDGET
FLETCHER THOMPSON
1973 MG MIDGET

AUSTIN HEALEY 100, 4/6 & 3000
FIRST PLACE
'63 Healey
LOU & PATTY BALLARD
1963 AUSTIN HEALEY BJ7
SECOND PLACE
'63 Healey
ALLEN WILLIAMS
1963 AUSTIN HEALEY 3000 Mk2
THIRD PLACE
'60 Healey
TERRY & MEREDITH TRAVATO
1960 AUSTIN HEALEY 3000

MGT SERIES
FIRST PLACE
1949 MG TC
GENE GILLAM
1949 MG TC
SECOND PLACE
1952 MG TD
DOUG KRINER
1952 MG TD
SECOND PLACE
1955 MG TF 1500
TOM SCHMITZ
1955 MG TF 1500

MGA
FIRST PLACE
1960 MGA
PAUL HORNSBY
1960 MGA
SECOND PLACE
1959 MGA
JOE & PHEONA KAISER
1959 MGA COUPE
THIRD PLACE
1958 MGA
PETE & ELLA CHURCHILL
1958 MGA

MGB ROADSTER / MGB GT CHROME BUMPER
FIRST PLACE
1964 MGB
DAVID LAVIES
1964 MGB
SECOND PLACE
1969 MGB
EDDIE DAVIS
1969 MGB
THIRD PLACE
1974 MGB
IRENE HEILMANN
1974 MGB

MGB-GT
FIRST PLACE
1970 MGB GT
BOB CAMERON
1970 MGB GT
SECOND PLACE
1971 MGB GT
LINDA WARREN
1971 MGB GT
THIRD PLACE
1967 MGB GT
SUSAN MASON
1967 MGB GT

MGC / MGC GT
FIRST PLACE
1969 MGC GT
JOHN SIMMERS
1969 MGC GT
SECOND PLACE
1969 MGC GT
NELDA SANDERS
1969 MGC GT
THIRD PLACE
1968 MGC
KEITH SANDERS
1968 MGC

MGB RUBBER BUMPER 1974 TO 1979
FIRST PLACE
1979 MGB
DON & LIZ SMITH
1979 MGB
SECOND PLACE
1978 MGB
WALLY & SUE LORD
1978 MGB
THIRD PLACE
1977 MGB
GARY JENSEN
1977 MGB

1980 MGB LE
FIRST PLACE
1980 MGB LE
WILLIAM HARRIS
1980 MGB LE
SECOND PLACE
1980 MGB LE
ROGER GIBSON
1980 MGB LE
THIRD PLACE
1980 MGB LE
SHEILA SIMMONS
1980 MGB LE

JAGUAR XJS / XJSC
FIRST PLACE
1994 XJS
CHUCK & CHARLENE BYRNE
1994 XJS CONVERTIBLE
SECOND PLACE
1993 XJS
BUTCH FRUTOS
1993 XJS
THIRD PLACE
1996 XJS
DONNIE & TERESA ELLISON
1996 XJS

JAGUAR XK 120-150
FIRST PLACE
1956 JAGUAR XK140
GEORGE MOHANCO
1956 JAGUAR XK140
SECOND PLACE
1956 JAGUAR XK140
LOU GOLDSTEIN
1956 JAGUAR XK140

JAGUAR XKE
FIRST PLACE
1967 JAGUAR XKE
BOB & MARGARET HENSON
1967 JAGUAR XKE
SECOND PLACE
1973 JAGUAR XKE V12
BILL SHANAHAN
1973 JAGUAR XKE V12
THIRD PLACE
1965 JAGUAR XKE
DIETER BRUENING
1965 JAGUAR XKE

JAGUAR SEDANS
FIRST PLACE
1987 JAGUAR XJ6
GUS & ANN FELL
1987 JAGUAR XJ6
SECOND PLACE
1988 JAGUAR XJ40
DIETER & INGE BRUENING
1988 JAGUAR XJ40
THIRD PLACE
1985 JAGUAR XJ6
BILL ESHELMAN
1985 JAGUAR XJ6

TRIUMPH TR3,TR4,TR250
FIRST PLACE
1957 TRIUMPH TR3
JEFF HERNDON
1957 TRIUMPH TR3
SECOND PLACE
1959 TRIUMPH TR3
DICK MADDUX
1959 TRIUMPH TR3
THIRD PLACE
1958 TRIUMPH TR3
BILL WEATHERS
1958 TRIUMPH TR3

TRIUMPH TR6
FIRST PLACE
1976 TRIUMPH TR6
KENNY JUSTINIANO
1976 TRIUMPH TR6
SECOND PLACE
1975 TRIUMPH TR6
BILL SIMPSON
1975 TRIUMPH TR6
THIRD PLACE
1975 TRIUMPH TR6
NICKY EDRINGTON
1975 TRIUMPH TR6

TRIUMPH TR7
FIRST PLACE
1979 TRIUMPH TR7
HAROLD O'REILLY
1979 TRIUMPH TR7
SECOND PLACE
1979 TRIUMPH TR7
BARRY SCHMIDT
1979 TRIUMPH TR7

TRIUMPH TR8
FIRST PLACE
1980 TRIUMPH TR8
GUS FELL
1980 TRIUMPH TR8
SECOND PLACE
1980 TRIUMPH TR8
BILL BREITHOFF
1980 TRIUMPH TR8
THIRD PLACE
1980 TRIUMPH TR8
RON & SYLVIA NEWMAN
1980 TRIUMPH TR8

TRIUMPH SPITFIRE & GT6
FIRST PLACE
1976 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
PETE & NORMA PETERSON
1976 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
SECOND PLACE
1971 TRIUMPH GT6
BILL & MELISSA SILHAN
1971 TRIUMPH GT6+
THIRD PLACE
1977 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500
MIKE & CHERIE JAPP
1977 TRIUMPH SPITFIRE 1500

SMALL SEDANS (MORRIS, AUSTIN, MG, TRIUMPH)
FIRST PLACE
1960 MORRIS MINOR 1000
LARRY MCCAIN
1960 MORRIS MINOR 1000
SECOND PLACE
1974 MINI 1000
MARK CALDWELL
1974 MINI 1000
THIRD PLACE
1966 TRIUMPH 2000
JOE EARNEST
1966 TRIUMPH 2000

BRITISH RACE CARS
FIRST PLACE
1976 LOLA 340
BOB LEMBCKE
1976 LOLA 340

BRITANNIA OPEN CARS
FIRST PLACE
1949 TRIUMPH 2000 ROADSTER
BILL SILHAN
1949 TRIUMPH 2000 Roadster
SECOND PLACE
1948 HRG
BILLY LEHRER
1948 HRG
THIRD PLACE
1968 MORGAN
BILL CORNACCHIONE
1968 MORGAN

BRITANNIA CLOSED CARS
FIRST PLACE
1974 TVR 2500
JOHNATHON & BONNE REDMAN-FOULDS
1974 TVR 2500
SECOND PLACE
1977 JENSEN SP
STEPHEN O'BRIEN
1977 JENSEN SP
THIRD PLACE
1980 ROVER SD1
KEVIN & LISA DEMPSEY
1980 ROVER SD1

ROLLS ROYCE & BENTLEY
FIRST PLACE
1979 Rolls Royce
CRAIG HURT
1979 ROLLS ROYCE SILVER WRAITH
SECOND PLACE
1974 Rolls Royce
DONALD HAWLEY
1974 ROLLS ROYCE SILVER SHAWDOW
THIRD PLACE
1991 Bentley
CORRADO GIACONA
1991 BENTLEY TURBO R

BRITISH CYCLES
FIRST PLACE
1913 TRIUMPH TYPE C
CLAUDIA & PEPE MERRICK
1913 TRIUMPH TYPE C ROADSTER
SECOND PLACE
1955/2000 ROYAL ENFIELD
PETE & NORMA PETERSON
1955/2000 ROYAL ENFIELD
THIRD PLACE
1976 TRIUMPH TIGER
DEDRICK DUPLANTIS
1976 TRIUMPH TIGER

Back to PBCA Show 2002 | Sign our Guestbook!

IF no frame appears below, Click here for PBCA main page.